PetFinder.my

PetFinder.my (https://forums.petfinder.my/index.php)
-   Fish & Aquariums (https://forums.petfinder.my/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Catfish: Agamyxis Pectinifrons (https://forums.petfinder.my/showthread.php?t=1428)

teearts 11-27-2008 01:11 PM

Catfish: Agamyxis Pectinifrons
 
Agamyxis Pectinifrons

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y16...O/HPIM0333.jpg

- Scientific Classification -
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Siluriformes
Family: Doradidae
Genus: Agamyxis Cope, 1878

- Binomial name -
Agamyxis albomaculatus(Peters, 1877)
Agamyxis pectinifrons(Cope, 1870)

Agamyxis is a genus of catfishes (order Siluriformes) of the family Doradidae. It contains two species, A. albomaculatus and A. pectinifrons. A. pectinifrons is a popular aquarium fish and is often sold as the spotted raphael catfish or spotted talking catfish.

- Distribution -
A. albomaculatus is distribued in the Orinoco River basin in Venezuela while A. pectinifrons is found in the Amazon River basin.

- Description -
Both species reach about 15 centimetres (6 in) SL. These species both appear very similar; A. albomaculatus might be slimmer, have more spots and a different pattern on its caudal fin.

- Ecology -
These catfish are able to make sounds by grinding their pectoral fin bones against their shoulder bones. They can live for 17 years.

- In The Aquarium -
A. pectinifrons is a popular aquarium fish and is often sold as the spotted raphael catfish or spotted talking catfish. It is recommended, due to the spines on this fish which would tear up a conventional net, that it is preferable to move these fish by hand. These fish need a dark refuge to hide in during the day.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Additional - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Scientific Name : Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870)
Common Name(s) : Spotted Raphael Catfish / Spotted Talking Catfish / White Spotted Doradid / Whitebarred Catfish

Type Locality : Pebas, Peru.
Synonym(s) : Doras pectinifrons
Pronunciation : peck TIN ee frons
Etymology : Agamyxis-From the Greek agan, meaning much, and myxa, meaning mucus; in reference to the mucus produced by the fish.

- Species Information -
Size : 130mm (5.1") SL
Identification : The light coloured spots that make this fish so attractive range from brilliant white to pale yellow in different batches of imports.

- Habitat Information -
Distribution : Widespread throughout tropical South American rivers Amazon.
pH : 6.0 - 7.5
Temperature : 20.0-26.0C or 68-78.8F (Show others)

- Husbandry Information -
Feeding : Will eat any food that reaches it. Bloodworm and sinking catfish tablets are best as they can be ''aimed'' at the fishes daytime hide-out.
Furniture : Needs a dark refuge, but smaller individuals will spend the day in dense vegetation just as happily.
Compatibility : A perfect community fish.
Suggested Tankmates : Ideal first catfish for a budding aquarist as well as a good ''worker'' catfish for all levels of community tanks.
Breeding : Some details, although sketchy. Seems to be a bubble nest builder or at least lay its eggs on floating vegetation at the water surface.

WingedWolfPup 05-08-2013 12:17 AM

Re: Catfish: Agamyxis Pectinifrons
 
Beautiful. Is it yours? :) I have a Spotted Raphael Talking Catfish named L'Amor and a Striped Raphael Talking Catfish named Squeakers. :)


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.